Local plumbing regulators in NSW

Download a PDF of this page.

On-site plumbing and drainage compliance and inspections

This document outlines who performs the functions of the plumbing regulator in NSW.

Under the Plumbing and Drainage Act 2011 NSW Fair Trading is the plumbing regulator in New South Wales. The Plumbing Code of Australia is the technical standard for compliance throughout NSW.

It is the responsibility of the plumbing regulator in each area to set requirements for inspections of on-site plumbing and drainage. Fair Trading’s area of operation includes all areas in which properties are provided with services (either drinking water, recycled water or a sewerage service) by Sydney Water Corporation or Hunter Water Corporation.

This area of operation stretches from Gerringong in the south (the Illawarra), to Newcastle, Port Stephens and Dungog in the north (the Hunter), and west to Mount Victoria (Blue Mountains).

The function of the plumbing regulator has been delegated by Fair Trading to local councils, county councils, or other qualified bodies. The delegation of the function has been accepted by local and county councils across NSW, with a small number of exceptions where the council declined the delegation.

Below are two tables identifying the local authority for plumbing regulator functions, including conducting inspections, throughout NSW by local government area.

Please Note:

  • Onsite plumbing and drainage work does not include stormwater, fire suppression; work on network utility assets or roof plumbing.
  • If you are a plumber or drainer in regional NSW you should continue to contact your local council regarding:
    • inspection fees o what are the mandatory inspections
    • how paper work is obtained and submitted

Local Government Areas within Fair Trading’s Area of Operations

(Greater Sydney Metro, Wollongong/Illawarra, Blue Mountains, Newcastle/Hunter)

Local Government Area

Service Provided By

Plumbing and Drainage Inspections By

Bayside

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Blacktown

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Not required
(delegation declined by council)

Blue Mountains

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Not required
(delegation declined by council)

Burwood

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Camden

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Not required
(delegation declined by council)

Campbelltown

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Campbelltown Council

Canada Bay

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Canterbury-Bankstown

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Cessnock

Hunter Water
Not provided by Hunter Water

NSW Fair Trading
Cessnock Council

Cumberland

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Dungog

Hunter Water
Not provided by Hunter Water

NSW Fair Trading
Dungog Council

Fairfield

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Not required
(delegation declined by council)

Georges River

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Hawkesbury

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Hawkesbury Council

Hornsby

Sydney Water only
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Not required
(delegation declined by council)

Hunters Hill

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Inner West

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Kiama

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Kiama Council

Ku-ring-gai

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Not required
(delegation declined by council)

Lane Cove

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Lake Macquarie

Hunter Water
Not provided by Hunter Water

NSW Fair Trading
Lake Macquarie Council

Liverpool

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Liverpool Council

Maitland

Hunter Water
Not provided by Hunter Water

NSW Fair Trading
Maitland Council

Mosman

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Newcastle

Hunter Water
Not provided by Hunter Water

NSW Fair Trading
Not required
(delegation declined by council)

North Sydney

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Northern Beaches

Sydney Water only
Not provided by Sydney Water
Manly
Pittwater
Warringah

NSW Fair Trading

Not required (declined by council)
Pittwater Office
Warringah Office

Parramatta

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Penrith

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Not required
(delegation declined by council)

Port Stephens

Hunter Water
Not provided by Hunter Water

NSW Fair Trading
Not required
(delegation declined by council)

Randwick

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Ryde City

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Strathfield

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Shellharbour

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Shellharbour Council

Sutherland

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Not required
(delegation declined by council)

The Hills

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Not required
(delegation declined by council)

City of Sydney

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Waverley

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Willoughby

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Wingecarribee

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Wingecarribee Council

Wollondilly

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Wollondilly Council

Wollongong

Sydney Water
Not provided by Sydney Water

NSW Fair Trading
Not required
(delegation declined by council)

Woollahra

Sydney Water only

NSW Fair Trading

Local Government areas outside of Fair Trading’s Area of Operations

Note: In relation to any plumbing and/or drainage work beyond the property boundary in these areas you should contact the local network utility or service supplier e.g.:

  • Local Council    
  • Central Tablelands Water Council
  • Goldenfields Water County Council
  • Rous County Council
  • Riverina Water County Council

It is always recommended that you also contact the relevant council/county council to ensure all inspection requirements have been identified, see table below.

Regional Local

Government Area:

Plumbing and Drainage Inspection requirements set by:

Albury

Albury City Council

Armidale Regional

Armidale Regional Council

Ballina

Ballina Shire Council

Balranald

Balranald Shire Council

Bathurst

Bathurst Regional Council

Bega Valley

Bega Valley Shire Council

Bellingen

Bellingen Shire Council

Berrigan

Berrigan Shire Council

Bland

Bland Shire Council

Blayney

Blayney Shire Council

Bogan

To be advised

Bourke

Bourke Shire Council

Brewarrina

Brewarrina Shire Council

Broken Hill

Essential Water

Byron

Byron Shire Council

Cabonne

Cabonne Council

Carrathool

Carrathool Shire Council

Central Darling

Central Darling Shire Council

Central Coast

Central Coast Council

Cessnock

Cessnock City Council

Clarence Valley

Clarence Valley Council

Cobar

Cobar Shire Council

Coffs Harbour

Coffs Harbour City Council

Coolamon

Coolamon Shire Council

Coonamble

Coonamble Shire Council

Cootamundra Gundagai

Cootamundra Gundagai Regional Council

Cowra

Cowra Shire Council

Dubbo Regional

Dubbo Regional Council

Edward River

Edward River Council

Eurobodalla

Eurobodalla Shire Council

Federation

Federation Council – Drainage Inspections

Riverina Water – Water Service Inspections

Forbes

Forbes Shire Council

Gilgandra

Gilgandra Shire Council

Glen Innes Severn

Glen Innes Severn Council

Goulburn Mulwaree

Goulburn Mulwaree Council

Greater Hume

Greater Hume Shire Council - Drainage Inspections

Riverina Water – Water Service Inspections

Griffith

Griffith City Council

Gunnedah

Gunnedah Shire Council

Gwydir

Gwydir Shire Council

Port Macquarie-Hastings

Port Macquarie-Hastings Council

Hay

To be advised

Hilltops

Hilltops Council

Inverell

Inverell Shire Council

Junee

Junee Shire Council

Kempsey

Kempsey Shire Council

Kiama

The Council of the Municipality of Kiama

Kosciuszko National Park

National Parks and Wildlife Service - Kosciuszko National Park

Kyogle

Kyogle Council

Lachlan

Lachlan Shire Council

Lake Macquarie

Lake Macquarie City Council

Leeton

Leeton Shire Council

Lismore

Lismore City Council

Lithgow

City of Lithgow Council

Liverpool Plains

Liverpool Plains Shire Council

Lockhart

Lockhart Shire Council – Drainage Inspections

Riverina Water County Council – Water Service Inspections

Maitland

Maitland City Council

Mid-Coast

Mid-Coast Council

Mid-Western

Mid-Western Regional Council

Moree Plains

Moree Plains Shire Council

Murray River

Murray River Council

Murrumbidgee

Murrumbidgee Council

Muswellbrook

Muswellbrook Shire Council

Nambucca

Nambucca Shire Council

Narrabri

Narrabri Shire Council

Narrandera

Narrandera Shire Council

Narromine

Narromine Shire Council

Oberon

Oberon Council

Orange City

Orange City Council

Parkes

Parkes Shire Council

Queanbeyan-Palerang

Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council

Richmond Valley

Richmond Valley Council

Shellharbour City

Shellharbour City Council

Shoalhaven City

Shoalhaven City Council

 Singleton

Singleton Council

Snowy Monaro

Snowy Monaro Regional Council

Snowy Valleys

Snowy Valleys Council

Tamworth

Tamworth Regional Council

Temora

Temora Shire Council

Tenterfield

Tenterfield Shire Council

Tweed

Tweed Shire Council

Upper Hunter

Upper Hunter Shire Council


Upper Lachlan

Upper Lachlan Shire Council

Uralla

Uralla Shire Council

Wagga Wagga City

Wagga Wagga City Council – Drainage Inspections

Riverina Water – Water Service Inspections


Walcha

Walcha Council

Walgett

Walgett Shire Council

Warren

Warren Shire Council


Warrumbungle

Warrumbungle Shire Council


Weddin

Weddin Shire Council

Wentworth

Wentworth Shire Council

Yass Valley

Yass Valley Council

Next Plumbing industry advisory note