Previous program testing results

Historical Information: Voluntary Purchase and Demolition Program

Free testing for loose-fill asbestos insulation was offered to owners of pre-1980s properties in identified local government areas, to identify homes affected by loose-fill asbestos insulation. Property testing, which is now complete, was undertaken by licensed asbestos assessors. This is the best and safest way to determine whether or not a property contains loose-fill asbestos insulation.

Under the Program, options were available to owners of affected properties. This included the NSW Government purchasing the home at market value, demolishing the property and remediating the land.

If you did not register for testing and are concerned that your property may be affected by loose-fill asbestos insulation, visit the Testing for Loose-fill asbestos page to find out more about arranging your own test.

Other measures to protect residents, workers and communities include laws to identify properties affected by loose-fill asbestos insulation.

For more information, visit the frequently asked questions page or contact us.

As of 18 June 2019

Council RegionTest Registrations*Not ProceedingTests CompletedPositive ResultsRemediated Properties
Albury City Council4,9808394,14144
Bankstown City Council5,5321,6143,91800
Bathurst Regional Council3152199600
Bega Valley Shire Council2,1687881,38000
Berrigan Shire Council1,5182591,2592020
Bland Shire Council2972200
Blayney Shire Council57134400
Blue Mountains City Council2611709100
Bombala Council99118800
Boorowa Council2834723600
Cessnock City Council1,10521289300
Cabonne Council110327800
Conargo Shire Council1951400
Coolamon Shire Council94227200
Cooma Monaro Shire Council1,4822641,21800
Cootamundra Shire Council91266500
Corowa Shire Council130537700
Cowra Shire Council71215000
Deniliquin Council83245900
Eurobodalla Shire Council2,4308811,54900
Forbes Shire Council1543511911
Goulburn Mulwaree Council4,3251,0703,25500
Greater Hume Shire Council1,8572091,6483834
Griffith City Council142618100
Gundagai Shire Council50143600
Harden Shire Council62214100
Hay Shire Council2691700
Hornsby Shire Council11,3112,7418,57044
Jerilderie Shire Council88167200
Junee Shire Council1474710000
Kiama Municipal Council2772000
Ku-ring-gai Shire Council7,0431,7165,32711
Lachlan Shire Council2231900
Lake Macquarie City Council2,4154731,94211
Leeton Shire Council135587700
Lithgow City Council1,9293341,59533
Lockhart Shire Council141489300
Maitland City Council79617062600
Manly Council1,8046431,16111
Murray Shire Council34161800
Murrumbidgee Shire Council2271500
Narrandera Shire Council1,07518389211
Newcastle City Council2,5526191,93300
North Sydney Council2,3591,1031,25660
Oberon Council62134900
Orange City Council2,4857181,76700
Other8,5938,584910
Palerang Council85625060622
Parkes Shire Council51114000
Parramatta City Council5,9551,9354,02011
Port Stephens Council2678518200
Queanbeyan City Council2,7586232,1356018
Shellharbour City Council116427400
Shoalhaven City Council133736000
Snowy River Shire Council1964714900
Tamworth Regional Council2515319811
Temora Shire Council137578000
The Hills Shire Council6,5671,8114,75600
Tumbarumba Shire Council3555629911
Tumut Shire Council2471549300
Upper Lachlan Shire Council4156734800
Urana Shire Council2962300
Wagga Wagga City Council6,8901,5395,35111
Warringah Council6,8721,8415,03121
Weddin Shire Council33112200
Wingecarribee Shire Council77215600
Wollondilly Shire Council125537200
Wollongong City Council3872988900
Yass Valley Council87815272622
Young Shire Council88416971500
Total104,99233,77971,21315197

* Did not meet eligibility criteria, withdrawn registration or duplicate registration.

 
Next Frequently asked questions - Loose-fill asbestos